Tuesday, May 31, 2016
[…] The eighth amendment now bars capital punishment for children. Morin was sentenced to two life sentences without eligibility for parole. Yet with this new ruling chances are Morin can be set free. He has been transferred from the Department Of Corrections to Miami-Dade county jail awaiting resentencing.


Our effort is to raise at least $10,000 to hire an attorney that specializes in this particular to guarantee freedom. A child convicted of certain offenses must receive an individual sentencing hearing pursuant to

Section 921.1401. At this hearing the court will determine whether “Life Imprisonment or a term of years equal to life imprisonment is an appropriate sentence.”

ted

In making this decision, the court will consider the following the factors:

1)The nature and circumstances of the offense committed on the defendant.

2)The effect of the crime on the victims family and on the community.